The Truth About Scientology


google

WWW
truthaboutscientology.com






Source Stats Through 2004 - Basic Services

TAS : Stats : Source : Analysis (through 2004) : Source Stats Through 2004 - Basic Services


Flag's Basic Services Stats are Up

Basic Services represent one of the few areas in which Flag has been on a noticeable upward trend; Basic Services completions have risen for three years in a row. However, this is a small fraction of Flag completions - Flag has only reported 2138 Basic Services completions in its entire 29-year history, less than 2% of all Flag completions.

Most Scientologists take basic services at their local orgs and missions, where the prices may be lower. Many of the basic services completions at Flag may represent participation by family members or friends, done when accompanying someone to Flag for Flag-only services.

Surprisingly, the peak years for these entry-level services were 1999 and 2000 - years that had significantly more completions than either the 1989 overall peak or the 2002 Wake-Up Call spike.

The following table shows completion tallies for Basic Services at Flag, Scientology's world headquarters in Clearwater, Florida, based on completions listed in Source magazine. I've broken the table into two sections to reduce the page width.

Source Basic Services Completion Statistics, 1976 - 2004

Year'76'77'78'79'80'81'82'83'84'85'86'87'88'89'90
DYNAMICS OF MONEY COURSE
ETHICS MINI COURSE4
FINANCIAL SUCCESS COURSE
FSM SPECIALIST COURSE
GRAMMAR & COMMUNICATION COURSE
HAT OF A SCIENTOLOGIST COURSE
HOW TO ACHIEVE FINANCIAL SUCCESS COURSE
HOW TO BE A SUCCESSFUL PARENT COURSE
HOW TO IMPROVE CONDITIONS IN LIFE COURSE
HOW TO IMPROVE RELATIONSHIPS WITH OTHERS COURSE
HOW TO MAKE WORK EASIER COURSE
HOW TO USE A DICTIONARY COURSE
HUBBARD DIANETICS AUDITOR COURSE1515
HUBBARD DIANETICS SEMINAR
HUBBARD DISSEMINATION COURSE11047458
HUBBARD QUALIFIED SCIENTOLOGIST COURSE24225448
LEARNING HOW TO LEARN COURSE
MARRIAGE COURSES
OVERCOMING UPS AND DOWNS IN LIFE COURSE
PERSONAL EFFICIENCY COURSE PART 1 AND PART 2
PERSONAL VALUES & INTEGRITY COURSE82
PROBLEMS OF WORK COURSE8
PUBLIC RELATIONS COURSE22
SCIENTOLOGY HANDBOOK COURSE
STARTING A SUCCESSFUL MARRIAGE COURSE
STRENGTHENING A SUCCESSFUL MARRIAGE COURSE
STUDY SKILLS FOR LIFE COURSE
SUCCESS THROUGH COMMUNICATION COURSE
THE WAY TO HAPPINESS COURSE
1. BASIC PROCESSING AND TRAINING SERVICES0221200000002166911471
19911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004TOTAL
DYNAMICS OF MONEY COURSE2632316
ETHICS MINI COURSE4
FINANCIAL SUCCESS COURSE244414
FSM SPECIALIST COURSE112
GRAMMAR & COMMUNICATION COURSE1728510151691
HAT OF A SCIENTOLOGIST COURSE235
HOW TO ACHIEVE FINANCIAL SUCCESS COURSE33
HOW TO BE A SUCCESSFUL PARENT COURSE2114
HOW TO IMPROVE CONDITIONS IN LIFE COURSE311213727
HOW TO IMPROVE RELATIONSHIPS WITH OTHERS COURSE3135618
HOW TO MAKE WORK EASIER COURSE19681530
HOW TO USE A DICTIONARY COURSE3656222
HUBBARD DIANETICS AUDITOR COURSE102413105511455327103129267
HUBBARD DIANETICS SEMINAR838585311597189
HUBBARD DISSEMINATION COURSE118913321533333277
HUBBARD QUALIFIED SCIENTOLOGIST COURSE776442372936374452341791922667
LEARNING HOW TO LEARN COURSE3251415
MARRIAGE COURSES16411
OVERCOMING UPS AND DOWNS IN LIFE COURSE9296571369
PERSONAL EFFICIENCY COURSE PART 1 AND PART 2516
PERSONAL VALUES & INTEGRITY COURSE142645410145
PROBLEMS OF WORK COURSE8
PUBLIC RELATIONS COURSE4
SCIENTOLOGY HANDBOOK COURSE15419
STARTING A SUCCESSFUL MARRIAGE COURSE628
STRENGTHENING A SUCCESSFUL MARRIAGE COURSE22
STUDY SKILLS FOR LIFE COURSE6446323
SUCCESS THROUGH COMMUNICATION COURSE5269691623175
THE WAY TO HAPPINESS COURSE4515217
1. BASIC PROCESSING AND TRAINING SERVICES9897646037435713228433575901331472138

This page was last updated on February 11, 2005 by Kristi Wachter.